Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how ATN uses and protects any information that you give ATN when you use this website.

This privacy policy sets out how ATN uses and protects any information that you give ATN when you use this website.

ATN is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

ATN may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 22/09/2016 (last updated 2/08/2021).

What information we collect and hold

We may collect and hold the following information:

  • Name and job title contact information 
  • Email address demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • We may hold the information for internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.
  • We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

If you choose not to provide your Personal Information to ATN, we may not be able to undertake certain activities for you such as providing you with requested information, products or services.

When and how do we collect Personal Information?

ATN collects Personal Information when you: become an employee of ATN, visit our Website, supply, use, or buy products or services, request information about us or our products or services, provide feedback, contract with us, become or apply to become a shareholder, fill in a form on our Website, fill in one of our surveys, or contact us by telephone, facsimile, email, post or in person.

ATN may also collect Personal Information about you via third parties including our suppliers, merchants, survey providers or marketers. 

In some circumstances we may receive Personal Information that we have not requested. If this occurs, we will comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act. You acknowledge that we may de-identify and/or destroy this information unless we are required to keep it by law.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us.
  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
  • You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Privacy Act 1988. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to ATN.
  • If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Disclosure of your Personal Information overseas

Your Personal Information is likely to be disclosed outside of Australia to an entity in a foreign country, including entities in which ATN has an interest,

 such as the US, Canada, UK or Brazil. It is possible that such entity may be subject to foreign laws that do not provide the same level of protection of Personal Information as in Australia. 

By providing your Personal Information, you acknowledge that you understand the risks associated with the disclosure of your Personal Information overseas and expressly consent to the disclosure of your Personal Information to an overseas entity. 

Updating and Correcting your Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information that we hold is accurate, up-to-date and complete.  You can update your Personal Information at any time by contacting ATN in any of the ways specified below.   ATN welcomes any changes to your Personal Information so as to keep our records up to date.

Complaints

If you are concerned about the way in which we are managing your personal information and think we may have breached the Australian Privacy Principles, or any other relevant obligation, please contact us using the contact details set out below.  Complaints must be lodged in writing.  We will deal with the matter within a reasonable time, and will keep you informed of the progress of our investigation.

If we have not responded to you within a reasonable time or if you feel that your complaint has not been resolved satisfactorily, you can contact us to discuss your concerns.  You are also entitled to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).  Contact details can be found at the OAIC’s website:  www.oaic.gov.au 

How to contact us

If you feel that your privacy has not been respected or that ATN has conducted itself inconsistently with this Privacy Policy, the Australian Privacy Principles, a registered APP Code and/or the Privacy Law in respect of your Personal Information, or for any other queries, problems, complaints or communication in relation to this Privacy Policy, please contact us in any of the following ways: 

  • Email:  privacy@trafficnet.com.au
  • Write to: Att: Privacy Officer, The Australia Traffic Network Pty Limited, Level 42, 100 Miller St, North Sydney NSW 2000